Close
School Zone

Past Results

Each year we are sent pictures of the Baking Prize winners with their projects. Science Fair projects can cover a range of topics including varying ingredients, product development and sensory. Take a look back over past years to get some inspiration for your Science Fair project.

NB: due to Covid some Science Fairs were delayed or cancelled.

 

NB: due to Covid some Science Fairs were delayed or cancelled..

North Shore Science & Technology Fair

Amelia Whittaker and Eleanor Dickinson
Topic: What flour produces the fluffiest muffin
School: Northcote Intermediate School

Marlborough Lines SciTec Fair

Stella Dick, Kate Olliver and Rylah Somerville
Topic:
Marvellous Muffins
School: Springlands School

 

Aurora Energy Otago Science and Technology Fair

Zak Rizwan
Topic: Storage Wars

Cillian Swords, Josh Smith and William Thompson
Topic: The Cookie Affect

Oliver Hamilton
Topic: Yeast and its effect on bread dough

WITT Taranaki Science & Technology Fair

Winner
Laura McNeil
Topic: Flour Power
School: Oakura School

 

NIWA Bay of Plenty Science and Technology Fair

Winner
Nathan Reihana-Asquith
Topic: Just a cupful of cricket
School: Awakeri School

 

Aurora Energy Otago Science and Technology Fair

Catlin Gibbs
Topic: The yum factor

Ted Menzies
Topic: Bioplastics for Beginners

Maia Palmer
Topic: Do looks matter?

Central Northland City Science & Technology Fair

Winner:Niamh Trail, Kamo Intermediate School
Topic: Can glycerine replace sugar for diabetes

 

North Shore Science & Technology Fair

Winner: Kate Holloway & Maia Taylor, Carmel College
Topic: The Snap Test

 

 

NIWA Auckland City Science & Technology Fair

Winner: Adalia Lobo, Mt Roskill Intermediate School
Topic: Cookie Buster

Runner Up: Phoebe Duncan & Hannah Bell, Diocesan School for Girls
Topic: Who Needs Gluten?

 

NIWA Manukau City Science & Technology Fair

Winner: Lydia Anderson, Somerville Intermediate School
Topic: Cupcake Colour Confusion

 

WITT Taranaki Science & Technology Fair

Winner: Olivia Pennington
Topic: The rise and falls of breads
School: Sacred Heart Girls College

 

EIT Hawkes Bay Science and Technology Fair

Winner
Millie Haszard/ Greta Russell
Topic: To Rise or Not To Rise
School: Hastings Girls High School

 

Manawatu Science and Technology Fair

Winner
Stephanie Stewart
Topic: Reduce Food Waste
School: Palmerston North Intermediate Normal School

Runner Up
Rebecca Golding
Topic: Sugar Rush
School: Palmerston North Intermediate Normal School

 

NIWA Wellington Science and Technology Fair

Winner
Neeve Campbell and Yasemin Philippi
Topic: Eco-Alternatives
School: Hutt Intermediate

 

 

Cawthron Scitec Expo (Science Fair) 2018

Winner
Joe Leach
Topic: Sourness of Sour Dough
School: Nelson College

 

Marlborough Lines Science and Technology Fair

Winner
Carys McNabb
Topic: Cake Crazy
School: Fairhall School

 

Sanford Science and Technology Fair

Winner
Lachlan Adam
Topic: Crunch Time
School: Ashburton Intermediate

 

Aurora Energy Otago Science and Technology Fair

Harry Bates
Topic: Cake it til you make it
School: Balmacewen Intermediate School

 

Ella Hou and Skyla Murray
Topic: Sneaky Sweetners

NIWA Auckland City Science & Technology Fair

Mia Hooten accepting her prize

First Place: Mia Hooten, St. Kentigern Girls’ School
Topic: How sweet is too sweet

Caitlin and Antonia accepting their prize

Second Place: Catlin Kilpatrick and Antonia Trevor, St. Dominic’s College
Topic: What Makes a Cake Bake

WITT Taranaki Science & Technology Fair

Henry's winning project

Winner:Henry Armond, Stratford High School
Topic: What’s the matter with bread?

Whanganui Science & Technology Fair

Yelena with her winning project

Winner:Yelena Mokha
Topic: Which came first the Fill-in or the Egg

NIWA Wellington Science & Technology Fair

Rebecca with her winning project

Winner: Rebecca Williams, Northland School
Topic: Cookies: Is butter better?

Cawthron Scitec Expo, Nelson

Winner: Cassandra Busby, Nelson College for Girls Prep
Topic: Biscuits on the rise