Science Fair results 2009

Results from regional Science & Technology Fairs 2009

Top Energy Far North Science & Technology Fair

Jessica Schofield

First Place

Jessica Schofield

Topic: Acid + Alkali = Action

School: Kerikeri High School

 

Central Northland Science & Technology Fair

Louis BucklandRyan Mattin

First Place

Louis Buckland

Topic: Chemical Cupcakes

School: Whangarei Boys' High School

Second Place

Ryan Mattin

Topic: Preservative Packed?

School: Whangarei Boys’ High School

 

North Harbour Science & Technology Fair

Hae Jin Eom

First Place

Hae Jin Eom

Topic: Rising Agents

School: Murrays Bay Intermediate School

 

MIT Manukau City (Manukau Institute of Technology) Science & Technology Fair

First Place

Olivia Griffiths

Topic: Turn Up the Heat

School: Bucklands Beach Intermediate School

 

Eastern Bay of Plenty

Alice Holm-Livingstone

First Place

Alice Holm-Livingstone

Topic: The Hottest Hangi

School: Otakiri School

 

Hawkes Bay (Eastern Institute of Tech)

Andrea SkellyLucy Thomsen

First Place

Andrea Skelly

Topic: Sure to Rise

School: St Patricks

Second Place

Lucy Thomsen

Topic: Flour Power

School: Havelock North Intermediate

 

Manawatu Science & Technology Fair (Fonterra Research)

Ella Austin

First Place

Ella Austin

Topic: Which mixture for best texture?

School: Monrad Intermediate

Second Place

Rebekah Lowe

Topic: The effect of flour type on baking

School: Ashhurst School

 

NIWA Wellington Science  & Technology Fair

First Place

Elizabeth Cross

Topic: The Yolks on You

School: Evans Bay Intermediate

 

Marlborough Lines Science & Technology Fair

First Place

Gwendolyn Burney

Topic: Dough or Disaster?

School: Rapaura School

 

NIWA Nelson Science & Technology Fair

Phoebe Fulton-BuckleMontana Heslop & Ella McDonald

First Place

Phoebe Fulton-Buckle

Topic: Bread

School: Tahunanui School

Second Place

Montana Heslop & Ella McDonald

Topic: Rising Up

School: Wakefield School

 

Lincoln University Schools Science & Technology Fair (Canterbury-Westland)

Phoebe Robinson

First Place

Phoebe Robinson

Topic: The Power of Flour

School: Cobham Intermediate

Second Place

Ruth Hughes

Topic: Breakfast = Brainfood

School: Catholic Cathedral College

 

Aurora Otago Science & Technology Fair

First Place

Grace Perry

Topic: Muffins with or without eggs

Second Place

Johnny Oldham

Topic: Baking powder power

Merit Award

Ian Pollock

Topic: Preserving eggs

 

Southland (NZ Aluminium Smelters)

Annabel Kennedy

First Place

Annabel Kennedy

Topic: Sweet As - Sweet Gas

School: Southland Girls High School