Science Fair results 2008

Results from regional Science & Technology Fairs 2008

 

Top Energy Far North Science & Technology Fair

Cassidy Gunner receiving her award

First Place

Cassidy Gunner

Topic: Flour Power

School: Kerikeri High School

 

Central Northland Science & Technology Fair

John RoyCarl Twichel

First Place

John Roy

Topic: Milky Ways

School: Kamo Intermediate School

Second Place

Carl Twichel

Topic: Flour Power

School: Whangarei Boys’ High School

 

North Harbour Science & Technology Fair

Olivia Panzac

First Place

Olivia Panzac

Topic: Flower Power

School: Orewa College

 

MIT Manukau City (Manukau Institute of Technology) Science & Technology Fair

First Place

Kathryn Aucamp

Topic: Do we really need it?

School: Elim Christian College

 

Hawkes Bay (Eastern Institute of Tech)

First Place

Tyler Wilson

Topic: Soundz Flat

School: Woodford House College

 

Manawatu Science & Technology Fair (Fonterra Research)

Elizabet Addis

First Place

Elizabeth Addis

Topic: Rising to perfection

 

NIWA Wellington Science  & Technology Fair

First Place

Asling Meredith

Topic: Gluten Free Beer Bread

School: South Wellington Intermediate

 

Marlborough Lines Science & Technology Fair

Georgia Day

First Place

Georgia Day

Topic: Bread

School: Renwick School

 

NIWA Nelson Science & Technology Fair

First Place

Jennie Verstappen

Topic: Benefits of Boiled Broccoli

School: Nayland College

 

Lincoln University Schools Science & Technology Fair(Canterbury-Westland)

Gendi RobertsLouisa FrostMatthew Little

First Place

Gendi Roberts

Topic: Gluten Free Bread

School: Russley Primary School

Second Place
(equal)

 Louisa Frost

Topic: There’s an new cookie in town

School: Cobham Intermediate

Second Place
(equal)

 Matthew Little

Topic: Flour, will it RISE to the Challenge

School: Cobham Intermediate

 

Sanford Science and Technology Fair (Central South Island)

First Place

Oscar Talbot (Junior Y8)

Topic: Comparing Different Quality Wheat Flours

School: Waihi School

Second Place

Alex Turner-Robinson (Junior Y7)

Topic: What environment is best for Yeast Dough?

School: Mount Hutt College

 

Aurora Otago Science & Technology Fair

First Place

Courtney Shea

Topic: Pav – A slice of heaven

Second Place

Charlotte Paddon

Topic: What’s really on that toast?

Merit Award

Serena Sangster

Topic: Taking the biofuels out of bread